Largest copper mines in Chile: July 2020 overview

In July 2020, copper production in Chile dropped by 5% over July 2019. Codelco’s output decreased by 4.4%.

Chile’s state-owned copper miner Codelco, the world’s largest copper mining company, saw a 4.4% drop in year-on-year production in July as the coronavirus hit its peak in the nation and forced the company to scale back staffing, slow projects and switch off a smelter.

Copper production in Chile has dropped by 5%, from 486.8 thousand tonnes in July 2019 to 462 thousand tonnes in July 2020.

BHP’s Escondida, the world’s largest copper mine, saw production in July grew 3.8% to 100,900 tonnes.

The world’s second biggest Collahuasi copper mine, a joint venture between Anglo American Plc and Glencore, saw its July production jumped by impressive 22.8% over July 2019 to 58,100 tonnes.

Another Codelco’s Chuquicamata mine saw a staggering 56.2% increase y-o-y and sits third with 37,800 tonnes of copper mined in July.

Fourth-largest Codelco’s El Teniente mine lost one position and produced 30,500 tonnes of copper in July, a significant 23% decline y-o-y.

Anglo American Sur is fifth with 30,500 tonnes of copper produced in July. Production contracted by 10% due to drought conditions, with sharp declines also reported at the Esperanza and Spence operations.

Antofagasta’s Los Pelambres is sixth with 27,100 tonnes of copper produced in July 2020, a 14% decline year-over-year.

Ten out of the top 15 largest copper mines in Chile have seen a decline in red metal output during July 2020 while five mines achieved production growth.

The complete list is below.

Largest Copper Mines in Chile – July 2020

Chilean Copper Mine Production, ktonnesJul-19Jun-20Jul-20 Jul-20 /
Jul-19, %
1Escondida97.2105.8100.93.8
2Collahuasi47.357.858.122.8
3Chuquicamata 24.232.537.856.2
4El Teniente39.629.630.5-23.0
5Anglo American Sur33.929.530.5-10.0
6Los Pelambres31.525.827.1-14.0
7Radomiro Tomic24.621.219.4-21.1
8Andina14.117.814.31.4
9Sierra Gorda8.914.212.439.3
10Candelaria10.78.710.1-5.6
11Ministro Hales13.612.29.9-27.2
12Centinela (Súlfuros)20.89.29.8-52.9
13Caserones14.311.69.5-33.6
14Spence15.49.58.8-42.9
15Gaby9.45.98.1-13.8
Other mines81.375.374.8-8
Total Chile486.8466.6462-5

To keep up to date with Mines and Metals, subscribe to our free email newsletters, covering rich mining intelligence and news, that will be delivered straight to your inbox.

Loading

(Visited 66 times, 1 visits today)
error: Content is protected !!
Copy link